NCN Football Rankings - Sept 18
NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its Week 5 rankings of the 2022 Nebraska high school football season.
Ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's sports team, which includes: Brandon Aksamit, Jake Bartecki, Patrick Janssen, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.
NCN's rankings are released every Sunday.
RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANKING
CLASS A
- Omaha Westside (4-0) - 1
- Gretna (4-0) - 2
- Elkhorn South (4-0) - 3
- Kearney (4-0) - 6
- Omaha North (3-1) - 5
- Grand Island (3-1) - 9
- Bellevue West (3-2) - 4
- Creighton Prep (2-3) - 10
- Papillion-La Vista South (4-1) - NR
- Norfolk (3-1) - NR
Receiving Votes: Lincoln Southwest (3-1)
CLASS B
- Bennington (4-0) - 1
- Scottsbluff (3-1) - 2
- Omaha Gross Catholic (4-0) - 3
- Elkhorn (3-1) - 4
- Waverly (3-1) - 7
- Blair (3-1) - 6
- Seward (3-1) - 10
- Elkhorn North (3-1) - 5
- Lincoln Pius X (2-2) - 8
- York (2-2) - 9
Receiving Votes: Omaha Skutt (2-2)
CLASS C1
- Aurora (4-0) - 1
- Pierce (4-0) - 2
- Ashland-Greenwood (3-1) - 3
- Adams Central (4-0) - 4
- McCook (4-0) - 5
- Boone Central (3-1) - 6
- Minden (3-1) - 10
- Omaha Roncalli Catholic (3-1) - 7
- Central City (3-1) - NR
- Scotus Central Catholic (3-1) - NR
Receiving Votes: Lincoln Christian (3-1), Chadron (3-1), Wahoo (2-1)
CLASS C2
- Norfolk Catholic (4-0) - 1
- Cedar Catholic (4-0) - 2
- Ord (3-1) - 3
- Hastings St. Cecilia (4-0) - 4
- Malcolm (4-0) - 5
- Mitchell (4-0) - 6
- Battle Creek (3-1) - 7
- Bishop Neumann (3-1) - 10
- Wilber-Clatonia (3-1) - NR
- Kearney Catholic (3-1) - NR
Receiving Votes: Fillmore Central (3-1), Oakland-Craig (2-2), Archbishop Bergan (2-2)
CLASS D1
- North Platte St. Patrick's (5-0) - 1
- Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (4-0) - 3
- Stanton (4-0) - 4
- Clarkson/Leigh (4-0) - 5
- Cross County (4-0) - 6
- Thayer Central (4-0) - 10
- Palmyra (3-1) - 2
- Elmwood-Murdock (3-1) - 7
- Neligh-Oakdale (3-1) - 8
- Wisner-Pilger (3-1) - 9
Receiving Votes: Ravenna (4-0), Sandhills Valley (4-0), Plainview (3-1)
CLASS D2
- Howells-Dodge (4-0) - 1
- Elgin Public Pope John (4-0) - 2
- Dundy County-Stratton (4-0) - 3
- Bloomfield (4-0) - 4
- BDS (4-0) - 5
- Hitchcock County (4-0) - 6
- Johnson-Brock (4-0) - 7
- Falls City Sacred Heart (3-1) - 8
- Kenesaw (4-0) - 9
- Wausa (4-0) - 10
Receiving Votes: Ainsworth (4-0), Osceola (3-1)
CLASS D6
- Potter-Dix (4-0) - 1
- Arthur County (3-0) - 2
- Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (3-0) - 4
- Wauneta-Palisade (3-0) - 5
- Cody-Kilgore (2-1) - 6
- Sterling (3-0) - 7
- Shelton (3-0) - 8
- Red Cloud (3-0) - 9
- Pawnee City (2-1) - 3
- Wilcox-Hildreth (3-0) - 10