NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its first rankings of the 2022 Nebraska high school football season.

Ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's sports team, which includes: Brandon Aksamit, Jake Bartecki, Patrick Janssen, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.

NCN's rankings are released every Sunday.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD

CLASS A

  1. Omaha Westside (3-0)
  2. Gretna (3-0)
  3. Elkhorn South (3-0)
  4. Bellevue West (2-1)
  5. Omaha North (2-1)
  6. Kearney (3-0)
  7. Lincoln Southwest (3-0)
  8. Millard North (2-1)
  9. Grand Island (2-1)
  10. Creighton Prep (1-3)

Receiving Votes: Papillion-La Vista South (3-1), Lincoln High (2-1), Norfolk (2-1)

CLASS B  

  1. Bennington (3-0)
  2. Scottsbluff (2-1)
  3. Omaha Gross Catholic (3-0)
  4. Elkhorn (2-1)
  5. Elkhorn North (3-0)
  6. Blair (3-0)
  7. Waverly (2-1)
  8. Lincoln Pius X (2-1)
  9. York (2-1)
  10. Seward (2-1)

Receiving Votes: Omaha Skutt (2-1)

CLASS C1  

  1. Aurora (3-0)
  2. Pierce (3-0)
  3. Ashland-Greenwood (2-1)
  4. Adams Central (3-0)
  5. McCook (3-0)
  6. Boone Central (2-1)
  7. Omaha Roncalli Catholic (3-0)
  8. Platteview (3-0)
  9. Fairbury (3-0)
  10. Minden (2-1)

Receiving Votes: Lincoln Christian (2-1), Scotus Central Catholic (2-1), Wahoo (2-1)

CLASS C2 

  1. Norfolk Catholic (3-0)
  2. Cedar Catholic (3-0)
  3. Ord (2-1)
  4. Hastings St. Cecilia (3-0)
  5. Malcolm (3-0)
  6. Mitchell (3-0)
  7. Battle Creek (2-1)
  8. Valentine (3-0)
  9. Fillmore Central (3-0)
  10. Bishop Neumann (3-0)

Receiving Votes: Kearney Catholic (2-1), Centennial (2-1), Oakland-Craig (1-2), Archbishop Bergan (1-2)

CLASS D1  

 
  1. North Platte St. Patrick's (4-0)
  2. Palmyra (3-0)
  3. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (3-0)
  4. Stanton (3-0)
  5. Clarkson/Leigh (3-0)
  6. Cross County (3-0)
  7. Elmwood-Murdock (2-1)
  8. Neligh-Oakdale (2-1)
  9. Wisner-Pilger (2-1)
  10. Thayer Central (3-0)

Receiving Votes: Ravenna (3-0), Plainview (2-1)

CLASS D2   

  1. Howells-Dodge (3-0)
  2. Elgin Public Pope John (3-0)
  3. Dundy County-Stratton (3-0)
  4. Bloomfield (3-0)
  5. BDS (3-0)
  6. Hitchcock County (3-0)
  7. Johnson-Brock (3-0)
  8. Falls City Sacred Heart (2-1)
  9. Kenesaw (3-0)
  10. Wausa (3-0)

Receiving Votes: Lawrence-Nelson (2-1), Osceola (2-1)

CLASS D6 

  1. Potter-Dix (3-0)
  2. Arthur County (2-0)
  3. Pawnee City (2-0)
  4. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (3-0)
  5. Wauneta-Palisade (3-0)
  6. Cody-Kilgore (2-1)
  7. Sterling (3-0)
  8. Shelton (2-0)
  9. Red Cloud (2-0)
  10. Wilcox-Hildreth (2-0)

Receiving Votes: Harvard (2-0)