NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its latest girls rankings for the 2021-22 season.

NCN ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's Senior Sports Reporters: Brandon Aksamit, Eric McKay and Patrick Janssen.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK

CLASS A

  1. Millard South (13-0) - 1
  2. Fremont (11-1) - 2
  3. Omaha Central (14-1) - 3
  4. Lincoln High (9-1) - 6
  5. Lincoln Pius X (9-3) - 4
  6. Lincoln Southwest (8-2) - 5
  7. Bellevue East (10-3) - 7
  8. Bellevue West (10-2) - 8
  9. Millard North (10-3) - 9
  10. Lincoln Northeast (7-5) - NR

Receiving Votes: Kearney (9-4)

CLASS B

  1. Omaha Skutt (12-0) - 2
  2. Elkhorn North (13-1) - 1
  3. Norris (11-1) - 3
  4. Adams Central (11-1) - 6
  5. Scottsbluff (14-2) - 7
  6. York (11-2) - 5
  7. Sidney (13-2) - 9
  8. Blair (10-2) - 4
  9. Beatrice (6-2) - 8
  10. Elkhorn (7-5) - 10

CLASS C1

  1. Wahoo (11-2) - 5
  2. Broken Bow (11-2) - 1
  3. Lincoln Lutheran (12-1) - 3
  4. North Bend Central (12-1) - 2
  5. Gothenburg (10-3) - 8
  6. St. Paul (12-2) - 6
  7. Ord (11-3) - NR
  8. Chadron (10-4) - NR
  9. Kearney Catholic (10-5) - 4
  10. Pierce (11-3) - 9

Receiving Votes: Malcolm (11-3), GICC (10-4), Hershey (11-3)

CLASS C2

  1. Hastings St. Cecilia (14-0) - 1
  2. GACC (14-1) - 2
  3. Bridgeport (12-1) - 4
  4. Crofton (13-2) - 3
  5. Ponca (12-1) - 5
  6. Sutton (11-3) - 6
  7. Oakland-Craig (10-3) - 8
  8. Pender (11-4) - 9
  9. Amherst (10-4) - NR
  10. North Central (12-2) - NR

Receiving Votes: Superior (12-2)

CLASS D1

  1. Elmwood-Murdock (13-2) - 1
  2. Humphrey/LHF (11-2) - 4
  3. Ravenna (12-2) - 2
  4. Johnson-Brock (11-3) - 5
  5. Elgin Public Pope John (12-2) - 9
  6. Southern (12-2) - 6
  7. Archbishop Bergan (9-4) - 3
  8. Shelton (13-1) - 7
  9. North Platte St. Patrick's (9-5) - 10
  10. Pleasanton (11-4) - 8

Receiving Votes: Alma (11-2), Cross County (9-6), Nebraska Christian (8-4)

CLASS D2

  1. Falls City Sacred Heart (12-3) - 1
  2. Humphrey St. Francis (12-3) - 2
  3. St. Mary's (10-3) - 3
  4. Maywood/Hayes Center (15-1) - 5
  5. Anselmo-Merna (10-4) - 6
  6. Crawford (12-2) - 7
  7. Diller-Odell (9-4) - 8
  8. Sterling (10-4) - 9
  9. Parkview Christian (10-3) - 10
  10. Wauneta-Palisade (10-4) - NR

Receiving Votes: Wauneta-Palisade (8-4)