NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its latest boys rankings for the 2021-22 season.

NCN ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's Senior Sports Reporters: Brandon Aksamit, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK

CLASS A

  1. Omaha Westside (12-1) - 1
  2. Millard North (9-1) - 3
  3. Bellevue West (11-2) - 2
  4. Omaha Central (10-2) - 4
  5. Creighton Prep (8-2) - 7
  6. Lincoln Northeast (11-1) - 5
  7. Lincoln Southwest (8-2) - 8
  8. Lincoln Pius X (7-4) - 6
  9. Gretna (6-4) - NR
  10. Lincoln East (5-4) - 9

CLASS B

  1. Omaha Skutt (10-0) - 1
  2. Roncalli Catholic (8-1) - 2
  3. Beatrice (8-2) - 3
  4. Bennington (8-3) - NR
  5. Platteview (8-3) - 4
  6. Elkhorn (7-4) - 7
  7. Waverly (8-3) - 6
  8. Scottsbluff (10-3) - 8
  9. Blair (6-4) - 5
  10. Aurora (7-4) - NR

CLASS C1

  1. Ashland-Greenwood (8-1) - 1
  2. Wahoo (8-1) - 2
  3. Kearney Catholic (11-1) - 3
  4. Omaha Concordia (10-1) - 5
  5. Auburn (9-2) - 6
  6. Wayne (11-1) - 4
  7. Ogallala (10-1) - 7
  8. Gordon-Rushville (9-1) - 10
  9. Milford (10-3) - 8
  10. Fort Calhoun (9-3) - 9

Receiving Votes: Clarkson/Leigh (9-1)

CLASS C2

  1. GICC (10-1) - 1
  2. Humphrey/LHF (9-0) - 2
  3. Doniphan-Trumbull (9-1) - 3
  4. Hartington CC (9-2) - 4
  5. Freeman (10-1) - 5
  6. Howells-Dodge (10-1) - 6
  7. Norfolk Catholic (7-1) - 7
  8. Hastings St. Cecilia (9-2) - NR
  9. Cross County (10-2) - 8
  10. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (10-2) - 9

Receiving Votes: Amherst (9-3), Lutheran High NE (10-1)

CLASS D1

  1. Ainsworth (7-2) - 7
  2. Mead (8-3) - 1
  3. Loomis (7-3) - 2
  4. North Platte St. Patrick's (10-2) - 6
  5. Dundy County-Stratton (10-2) - 8
  6. Elgin Public/Pope John (10-1) - 5
  7. Burwell (10-2) - 4
  8. Leyton (7-1) - 10
  9. Sandhills Valley (10-1) - 3
  10. Cambridge (9-3)- NR

Receiving Votes: Kenesaw (9-1)

CLASS D2

  1. Falls City Sacred Heart (9-2) - 1
  2. Wynot (11-0) - 2
  3. Hyannis (9-1) - 3
  4. St. Mary's (7-2) - 4
  5. Osceola (7-2) - 5
  6. Medicine Valley (9-1) - 7
  7. Potter-Dix (7-1) - 6
  8. Parkview Christian (7-3) - 8
  9. Humphrey St. Francis (7-4) - 9
  10. Stuart (9-2) - NR

Receiving Votes: Wallace (6-4), Mullen (8-4), Shelton (8-3)