News

Prep notes: Chadron cruises at twilight track and field meet

Chadron’s Chayton Bynes and Crawford’s Jillian Brennan each captured four gold medals at Friday’s Chadron Twilight Meet.
Saturday, April 24th 2021, 11:42 AM CDT
Updated:
Image

CHADRON - Chadron’s Chayton Bynes and Crawford’s Jillian Brennan each captured four gold medals at Friday’s Chadron Twilight Meet.

Bynes took top honors in the boys high jump, long jump, and triple jump.  He was also a member of the 4x100m relay team that placed first.

Brennan won the girls 200m and 400m and was a part of the 4x400m and 4x800m relay teams.

Chadron’s Tatum Bailey hauled home plenty of hardware with first place finishes in the girls 100m hurdles, the 4x100m relay, and the high jump.  She took 2nd in the triple jump, losing on a tiebreaker.

Another triple winner was Chadron’s Rhett Cullers.  Cullers won the boys 110m high hurdles, 300m hurdles, and the 4x800m relay.

Chadron won both the boys and girls titles by large margins.

For some area athletes it will be a quick turn around with Best of the West set for Monday in Scottsbluff.

West Nebraska Twilight Track and Field Highlights/Results

SCOTTSBLUFF, Neb. (KNEP) - The Scottsbluff track and field team hosting the annual West Nebraska Twilight Invitational on Friday. The Bearcat boys got individual wins from Nicholas Maag (Discus), James Bruner (High Jump) and Avery Wicker (400 Meters) to help take first place in the team standings holding off Cheyenne Central by one point.

Final Boys Team Standings

(1) Scottsbluff 122 points, (2) Cheyenne Central 121 points, (3) Cheyenne East 97 points, (4) Laramie 61 points, (5) Torrington 47 points, (6) Gering 46 points, (7) Alliance 23 points, (8) Bayard 10 points.

Meanwhile Cheyenne Central got three individual event wins from Taliah Schmaltz to claim the team title holding off Laramie who took second place behind Central. Scottsbluff took home a third place finish on the day.

Final Girls Team Standings

(1) Cheyenne Central 119 points, (2) Laramie 103 points, (3) Scottsbluff 84 points, (4) Cheyenne East 82 points, (5) Alliance 49 points, (6) Torrington 38 points, (7) Gering 28 points, (8) Bayard 17 points.

Boys Individual Results

Boys 100 Meter FInals

1. 10 Marik Cummings 11.33aPR Cheyenne East

2. 12 Kaliff Guevara 11.34aPR Cheyenne East

3. 12 Anselmo Camacho 11.34a Scottsbluff

4. 12 Garrett Dodd 11.75a Laramie

5. 11 Quail Perkins 11.84a Laramie

6. 12 Alexander Galindo Longoria 11.86a Scottsbluff

7. 10 Brendan Flock 11.88a Torrington

8. 11 Tyrone Shanks 11.88a Scottsbluff

Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals

1. 10 Marik Cummings 22.76aPR Cheyenne East

2. 12 Anselmo Camacho 23.19aPR Scottsbluff

3. 12 Alexander Galindo Longoria 23.87a Scottsbluff

4. 12 Daemon Avilez 24.00a Bayard

5. 10 Brendan Flock 24.01a Torrington

6. 11 Quail Perkins 24.23a Laramie

7. 10 Carson Bair 24.24aPR Alliance

8. 10 Hunter Lund 24.37a Scottsbluff

Boys 400 Meter (Top Ten)

1. 12 Avery Wicker 52.29aPR Scottsbluff

2. 12 Levi Smith 53.02aPR Cheyenne East

3. 12 Lance Isaacs 53.21aPR Gering

4. 11 Ransen Wilkins 53.30aPR Scottsbluff

5. 12 Will Monger 53.48a Cheyenne Central

6. 12 Will McCrea 53.57aPR Laramie

7. 10 Garret Schlabs 54.01a Cheyenne East

8. 9 Dylan Teasley 54.04aPR Cheyenne Central

9. 11 Ian Garcia 54.85aSR Cheyenne East

10. 12 Austin Dahl 55.63aSR Laramie

Boys 800 Meter (Top Ten)

1. 12 Levi Smith 2:05.25aPR Cheyenne East

2. 11 Meyer Smith 2:07.19aPR Laramie

3. 10 Tyson Klein 2:08.32aPR Scottsbluff

4. 11 Aydan Loya 2:10.00aPR Torrington

5. 11 Lucas Moravec 2:12.69aPR Gering

6. 12 Nathan Broomfield 2:13.03aPR Cheyenne Central

7. 12 Tristan Fraley 2:13.31aPR Laramie

8. 12 Peyton Seiler 2:13.83aPR Gering

9. - Tucker Martino 2:14.70aPR Cheyenne Central

10. 10 Kyan Allen 2:14.97aPR Scottsbluff

Boys 1600 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 11 Tristan Knueppel 4:42.83a Cheyenne Central

2. 10 Toren Rohde 4:47.59aPR Cheyenne Central

3. 12 Logan Andrews 4:50.05aPR Gering

4. 10 William Barrington 4:51.01a Cheyenne Central

5. 10 Eli Marez 4:52.02aPR Gering

6. 9 Dominc Eberle 4:55.34aPR Laramie

7. 10 Nathan Martin 4:55.69aPR Laramie

8. 9 James Adams 5:03.28aPR Scottsbluff

9. 11 Weston Cronk 5:09.41a Torrington

10. 11 Connor Parks 5:12.94a Cheyenne East

Boys 3200 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 11 Jacob Frentheway 10:18.09a Cheyenne Central

2. 12 Peyton Seiler 10:22.46aPR Gering

3. 9 Bridger Brokaw 10:22.92aPR Cheyenne Central

4. 11 Jason Frentheway 10:26.74aPR Cheyenne Central

5. - Dominic Eberle 10:27.09aPR Laramie

6. 9 Hans Bastron 10:28.01aPR Scottsbluff

7. 10 Cooper Kaligis 10:49.16aPR Laramie

8. 11 Weston Cronk 10:54.52a Torrington

9. 11 Connor Parks 10:56.26aPR Cheyenne East

10. 12 Ted Rittle 11:06.10a Laramie

Boys 110 Hurdles Finals

1. - Richard Prescott 16.20aPR Cheyenne Central

2. 12 Jackson Ceplecha 16.46aPR Scottsbluff

3. 9 Shawn Basart 17.99aPR Cheyenne Central

4. 10 Josiah Mobley 18.04a Scottsbluff

5. 11 Tyler Garrett 19.28aPR Gering

6. 10 Parker Legerski 19.93a Cheyenne Central

12 Aidan Morris DNS Laramie

10 Jude Guevera DNF Cheyenne East

Boys 300 Hurdles Finals (Top Ten)

1. 12 Cody Pierce 42.52aPR Torrington

2. - Richard Prescott 42.61aPR Cheyenne Central

3. 12 Cole Marks 43.37aPR Cheyenne Central

4. 12 Blaise Ronnau 43.50aPR Cheyenne East

5. 10 Josiah Mobley 46.46aPR Scottsbluff

6. 10 Jack Samp 47.19aPR Laramie

7. 11 Tyler Garrett 47.26a Gering

8. 10 Parker Legerski 47.42aPR Cheyenne Central

9. 9 Tristan Hoadley 49.94aPR Gering

10. 11 Christopher Alvarez 50.32aPR Laramie

Boys Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 11 Isaiah Martinez 49-11.75PR Alliance

2. 12 Trey Bower 45-06.50 Cheyenne East

3. 12 Tony Mokeac 45-01.50PR Scottsbluff

4. 12 Nicholas Maag 44-07.00 Scottsbluff

5. 12 Nathan Lamm 42-11.50PR Cheyenne East

6. 10 Auggie Lain 42-04.00PR Cheyenne Central

7. 9 Sebastien Boyle 41-10.50 Scottsbluff

8. 10 Chris Gonzales 40-08.50PR Laramie

9. 10 Kaden Bohnsack 39-06.50 Gering

10. - Gavyn Aumiller 39-01.50PR Cheyenne East

Boys Discus (Top Ten)

1. 12 Nicholas Maag 135-00.50 Scottsbluff

2. 11 Ryan Baker 127-08.50 Torrington

3. 12 Rave Rising 125-11PR Torrington

4. 11 Isaiah Martinez 120-01 Alliance

5. 10 Randall (Trey) May 113-11.50PR Scottsbluff

6. 12 Christian Leonard 107-08PR Bayard

7. 12 Trey Bower 103-11.50PR Cheyenne East

8. 9 Mason Gaudreault 100-07.50PR Gering

9. - Gavyn Aumiller 97-02PR Cheyenne East

10. 9 Brayden Frazier 96-01.50PR Torrington

Boys High Jump

1. 12 James Bruner 6-03.00SR Scottsbluff

2. 12 Aidan Hull 6-02.00PR Torrington

3. 10 John Rose 5-11.00PR Laramie

4. 12 Daemon Avilez 5-11.00PR Bayard

5. 12 Trent Davis 5-09.00PR Gering

6. 10 Carson Bair 5-09.00PR Alliance

7. 11 Bryant DeMott 5-07.00PR Torrington

8. 10 Hunter Howlett 5-07.00PR Scottsbluff

9. 10 Ethan Brinkman 5-07.00PR Cheyenne East

10. 9 Drew Jackson 5-07.00PR Cheyenne East

11. 10 Marik Cummings 5-05.00PR Cheyenne East

Boys Pole Vault

1. 12 Cody Hunter 13-02.00PR Cheyenne Central

2. 11 Aaron Price 12-08.00PR Scottsbluff

3. 11 Bryant DeMott 10-08.00PR Torrington

4. 12 Aj Legerski 10-08.00 Cheyenne Central

5. 10 Ty Robles 10-08.00PR Scottsbluff

6. 9 Miles Porwoll 10-02.00PR Cheyenne Central

7. 12 Keegan Grant 10-02.00 Alliance

Boys Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 12 Kaliff Guevara 20-10.00 Cheyenne East

2. 12 Aidan Morris 20-04.00 Laramie

3. 12 James Bruner 20-03.00 Scottsbluff

4. - Richard Prescott 20-00.00PR Cheyenne Central

5. 11 Tyrone Shanks 19-08.50 Scottsbluff

6. 12 Travis Judd 19-06.00 Laramie

7. 12 Trent Davis 19-01.00PR Gering

8. 10 John Rose 18-08.00PR Laramie

9. 10 Jayce Wilkinson 18-07.50 Scottsbluff

10. 9 Drew Jackson 18-05.50 Cheyenne East

Boys Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 12 Kaliff Guevara 44-01.25 Cheyenne East

2. 12 Travis Judd 41-00.50SR Laramie

3. - Richard Prescott 40-10.00PR Cheyenne Central

4. 12 Cole Marks 39-11.75 Cheyenne Central

5. 12 Trent Davis 38-06.75PR Gering

6. 10 Jude Guevera 38-06.00 Cheyenne East

7. 10 Jayce Wilkinson 38-03.75 Scottsbluff

8. 12 Jaxon Bair 37-11.00PR Alliance

9. 9 Jonah Amill 37-08.00 Alliance

10. 10 Ethan Brinkman 37-03.50PR Cheyenne East

Boys 4x100 Relay Winner

1 Cheyenne East (Cummings, Garcia, Bower, Guevara) 44.68a

Boys 4x400 Relay Winner

1 Laramie (Judd, Perkins, Burns, Dodd) 3:34.28a

Boys 4x800 Relay Winner

1 Gering (Pszanka, Andrews, Marez, Moravec) 8:43.44a

Girls Individual Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals

1. 9 Taliah Morris 12.73a Cheyenne East

2. 10 Kodi Johnson 13.00aPR Laramie

3. 9 Dani Harter 13.32a Bayard

4. 9 Alyssa Wondercheck 13.49aPR Torrington

5. 12 Victoria Bogus 13.49a Scottsbluff

6. 12 Elizabeth Prescott 13.59aSR Cheyenne Central

7. 12 Kaitlyn Schulze 13.76a Alliance

8. 11 Amauri Browning 13.86a Alliance

Girls 200 Meter Finals

1. 9 Taliah Morris 26.45aPR Cheyenne East

2. 10 Kodi Johnson 27.04aPR Laramie

3. 9 Dani Harter 27.93a Bayard

4. 11 Cassie Wulff 28.12a Laramie

5. 12 Hailey Boslau 28.23a Torrington

6. 11 Marissa Morehouse 28.31aPR Torrington

7. 11 Mischa Yurista 28.74a Laramie

10 Elysiana Fonseca DNS Cheyenne East

Girls 400 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 12 Dianna Kollars 1:02.14aPR Alliance

2. 12 Elizabeth Prescott 1:02.73aSR Cheyenne Central

3. 12 Sera Glass 1:03.12aPR Torrington

4. 10 Madison Seiler 1:03.85aPR Gering

5. 11 Emma Brown 1:04.00a Cheyenne East

6. 10 Mikaila Trujillo 1:04.02aPR Cheyenne East

7. - Emily Taper 1:04.96aPR Cheyenne Central

8. 11 Riley Lawrence 1:05.09aPR Alliance

9. 10 Cambree Schmaltz 1:05.33aPR Bayard

10. 10 Jada Schlothauer 1:06.53aPR Gering

Girls 800 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 12 Libby Berryhill 2:28.24a Laramie

2. 11 Carey Berendsen 2:28.77aPR Laramie

3. 12 Sera Glass 2:30.87aSR Torrington

4. 12 Brooke Holzworth 2:33.90aSR Scottsbluff

5. 10 Emma Smith 2:35.55aPR Cheyenne East

6. 9 Ynes Ronnau 2:35.71aPR Cheyenne East

7. 10 Kaylee Charbonneau 2:37.05aPR Scottsbluff

8. 11 Braelyn Shrewsbury 2:46.30aPR Alliance

9. 10 Jenna Broomfield 2:53.22aPR Cheyenne Central

10. 11 Shailee Patton 2:53.69aSR Gering

Girls 1600 Meter Run (Top Ten)

1. 9 Emma Hofmeister 5:30.75aPR Cheyenne Central

2. 10 Madison Seiler 5:32.29aPR Gering

3. 10 Mikaila Trujillo 5:34.25aPR Cheyenne East

4. 11 Carey Berendsen 5:38.74aSR Laramie

5. 11 Ilysa Soule 5:54.64aPR Laramie

6. 10 Kierra Miller 5:58.69aPR Bayard

7. 11 Mikayla Seebohm 6:04.13aPR Alliance

8. 10 Lauren Clarke 6:04.96aPR Cheyenne Central

9. 9 Ynes Ronnau 6:06.29aPR Cheyenne East

10. 9 Gracie Craig 6:11.69a Cheyenne East

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1. 12 Libby Berryhill 11:25.55aPR Laramie

2. So Sydney Morrell 11:25.73aPR Cheyenne Central

3. 9 Sydni Sawyer 11:47.93aPR Cheyenne Central

4. - Kaya Pillivant 11:52.73aPR Cheyenne Central

5. 12 Brooke Holzworth 11:56.63aSR Scottsbluff

6. 11 Ilysa Soule 12:26.02aPR Laramie

7. 9 Gracie Craig 12:47.63aPR Cheyenne East

8. 10 Kierra Miller 12:53.38aPR Bayard

9. 9 Ada Merrigan 13:01.28aPR Torrington

10. 10 Amberly Froerer 14:12.81a Torrington

11. 11 Lilly Wagner 15:07.99a Alliance

Girls 100 Hurdles Finals

1. 9 Paige Horne 15.60aPR Scottsbluff

2. 12 Taylor Gardner 15.68aPR Laramie

3. 10 Madisyn Baillie 16.02aPR Cheyenne Central

4. 11 Katie Thomson 16.19a Cheyenne Central

5. 11 Reece Halley 16.81aPR Torrington

6. 11 Macala Hood 17.88aPR Alliance

7. 10 Payton Burda 18.93a Scottsbluff

8. 11 Bailey Haley 22.43a Cheyenne East

Girls 300 Hurdles Finals (Top Ten)

1. 9 Paige Horne 48.09aPR Scottsbluff

2. 10 Payton Burda 49.49aPR Scottsbluff

3. 10 Madisyn Baillie 49.73aPR Cheyenne Central

4. 12 Emma Jacobsen 50.49aPR Cheyenne East

5. 10 Emily Gardner 52.08aPR Laramie

6. - Averie Perriton 53.11aPR Cheyenne Central

7. 11 Reece Halley 54.02aSR Torrington

8. 11 Macala Hood 54.51a Alliance

9. 11 Anaveah Rios 54.86aPR Gering

10. 9 Ysabella Scherer 55.40aPR Scottsbluff

Girls Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 12 Ashley Marshall 34-07.50PR Cheyenne East

2. 12 Olivia Knapp 34-06.75 Alliance

3. 10 Nickie Todd 32-09.00 Gering

4. 12 Hailey Marshall 32-03.25 Cheyenne East

5. 12 Kymber Shallenberger 31-09.50 Scottsbluff

6. 11 Sierra Allen 30-10.50PR Torrington

7. 10 Piper Ryschon 30-04.50PR Scottsbluff

8. 11 Emma Johnson 29-08.25PR Torrington

9. 10 Alex Lewis 28-09.25 Laramie

10. 9 Ryan Vasquez 28-08.75PR Gering

Girls Discus (Top Ten)

1. 12 Kymber Shallenberger 109-01.50SR Scottsbluff

2. 11 Sierra Allen 101-10 Torrington

3. 12 Kayla Kirkbride 95-11PR Cheyenne Central

4. 11 Emma Johnson 87-10.50 Torrington

5. 11 Miroslava Mendoza 87-00.50PR Scottsbluff

6. 12 Ashley Marshall 86-07.50SR Cheyenne East

7. 12 Hallie Cochran 85-10.50 Bayard

8. 12 Hailey Marshall 85-04.50 Cheyenne East

9. 12 Olivia Knapp 83-02PR Alliance

10. 12 Delanie White 83-00PR Cheyenne East

Girls High Jump

1. 10 Madisyn Baillie 5-05.00PR Cheyenne Central

2. 12 Emma Jacobsen 5-00.00 Cheyenne East

3. 12 Jane Sylvestre 5-00.00PR Laramie

4. - Averie Perriton 4-09.00PR Cheyenne Central

5. 9 Dani Harter 4-07.00PR Bayard

6. 9 Jaleigh Kumm 4-07.00PR Gering

7. 12 Kyla Knight 4-07.00SR Gering

8. - Emma Hess 4-05.00PR Cheyenne Central

9. 12 Kayla Vasquez 4-05.00 Laramie

10. 11 Emma Brown 4-05.00 Cheyenne East

Girls Pole Vault

1. 11 Kaylee Bell 10-02.00PR Cheyenne Central

2. 10 Brinkley Lewis 9-08.00 Cheyenne Central

3. 12 Kalea Reisdorfer 9-02.00SR Cheyenne Central

4. 11 Mattilyn Jones 8-02.00 Torrington

5. 11 Mischa Yurista 8-02.00PR Laramie

6. 10 Carlee Todd 7-08.00 Scottsbluff

7. 12 Victoria Mannel 7-08.00 Gering

8. 10 Leah Polk 7-02.00PR Scottsbluff

9. 10 Gabrielle David 7-02.00 Torrington

10. 10 Taya Kappen 7-02.00 Bayard

11. 12 Anna Ossian 7-02.00SR Gering

9 Raquel Perez NH Gering

11 Meagan Shuey NH Scottsbluff

10 Victoria Washington NH Alliance

Girls Long Jump (Top Ten)

1. 9 Taliah Morris 17-06.50 Cheyenne East

2. 12 Taylor Gardner 16-02.50 Laramie

3. 11 Katie Thomson 16-00.00 Cheyenne Central

4. 11 Mariyah Avila 15-11.00 Scottsbluff

5. 11 Brady Laucomer 15-06.50SR Scottsbluff

6. 12 Lexi Puev 15-02.00PR Cheyenne Central

7. 10 Joslyn Siedenburg 15-01.00 Cheyenne Central

8. 11 Leyton Schnell 14-11.50 Alliance

9. 10 Kenna Montes 14-07.50 Alliance

10. 10 Emily Gardner 14-07.00 Laramie

Girls Triple Jump (Top Ten)

1. 12 Taylor Gardner 34-11.75 Laramie

2. 11 Katie Thomson 34-07.50SR Cheyenne Central

3. 9 Jaelynne Clarke 33-07.50PR Alliance

4. 11 Mariyah Avila 33-00.00 Scottsbluff

5. 10 Elysiana Fonseca 32-10.25PR Cheyenne East

6. 11 Brady Laucomer 32-04.75 Scottsbluff

7. 10 Emily Gardner 31-08.00 Laramie

8. 12 Tiena Chu 31-06.25 Cheyenne East

9. 11 Leyton Schnell 31-03.50SR

10. 12 Lizzie Mauthe 31-02.75 Cheyenne East

Girls 4x100 Relay Winner

1 Cheyenne East (Haley, Fonseca, Chu, Morris) 51.20a

Girls 4x400 Relay Winner

1 Alliance (Clarke, Lawrence, Montes, Kollars) 4:15.58a

Girls 4x800 Relay Winner

1 Alliance (Winter, Shrewsbury, Seebohm, Henthorn) 10:49.98a